Laurel organic 10 ml
inkl. MwSt. zzgl. klimaneutralem Versand
Sofort versandfertig und nach 3 - 5 Tagen bei dir zu Hause. Außerdem gibt es kostenlosen Versand ab einem Einkaufswert von 49 €.
The origin of laurel oil - Laurus nobilis
The essential bay leaf oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the real laurel (Laurus nobilis). AgilNature extracts the pure laurel oil according to strict organic standards. Bay laurel belongs to the genus laurel (Laurus) in the laurel family. It is also known as noble laurel or spice laurel. As an evergreen plant, the shrub or tree grows up to 10 meters high. Originally, the real laurel comes from the Near East and has meanwhile spread over the entire Mediterranean region and Northwest America. The 6 to 12 cm long leaves have a leathery structure and are shiny on the upper side. The laurel has small green-yellow flowers and bears shiny black fruits with a diameter of about 1 cm. The Caesars of Rome wore laurel wreaths both as a sign of prosperity and good luck and for protection.
Uplifting and grounding - the effect of organic laurel oil
The laurel oil is still considered particularly noble volatile oil and is not only known as a kitchen spice or laurel tea because of its digestive properties, but also for flavoring dishes, sauces and liqueurs.
if room scent the essential laurel oil can have a balancing, grounding and calming effect, but also a strengthening, cheering up and slightly stimulating effect. In the aromatherapy Organic laurel oil is used due to its expectorant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect for colds, flu infections, middle ear infections and upper respiratory tract symptoms. In fragrance lamps, the essential oil also has a positive effect on the respiratory tract and room climate.
Rubs, wraps, oil baths and inhalations are recommended as treatments. In addition, laurel oil has been proven to have analgesic and antispasmodic effects as well as a lymphatic flow-promoting effect. Therapists use it in very small doses in massage oils for sore muscles, tension and other joint and muscle pain.
Not only good for the immune system: organic laurel oil
The following properties are assigned to essential laurel oil in the specialist literature: strong expectorant (mucolytic), antibacterial, strong analgesic (analgesic), antirheumatic, antifungal, diuretic, diaphoretic, menstrual, decongestant (lymph), antiseptic, appetite-stimulating, digestive, antihypertensive.
In cosmetics, the essential laurel oil is often used in fragrance blends for men and in cologne and lavender water due to its powerful, elegant scent. It is also often used in cosmetics to treat oily skin and in cleaning products.
Please note that essential oils are concentrates that are only used diluted as well as the instructions under "Application".
Characteristics of bay leaf bio essential oil
The normally liquid oil is light yellow to yellow. It has a powerful, spicy, elegant, aromatic scent with a light note of camphor. In terms of length of stay, intensity and effect, it is one of the heart notes.
The essential laurel oil dissolves well in alcohol (1:1, 80%, ethanol), vegetable oils and other essential oils. It is almost insoluble in water. Characteristic component is 1·8 cineole.
The natural components of the all-natural essential oil include
1·8 Cineol, Linalool, Pinene, Limonene, Methyleugenol, Eugenol u. a.
Contents: 10 ml 100% natural essential oil - 1 ml corresponds to approx. 20 drops
Put 3-5 drops of essential oil in the bowl filled with water in the aroma lamp or wet the aroma stone directly with it. In combination with other essential oils, reduce the amount as desired.
Fragrance mixture for air purification in case of a blocked nose and in flu season:
3 drops grapefruit, 2 drops laurel, 2 drops niaouli (or myrtle) and 2 drops cedarwood.
Storage: Store away from light at temperatures of 15 to 22 °C and out of the reach of children.
Note the hazard warnings on the label.
Caution: Essential oils are concentrates that may only be used diluted! In too high a dose, essential laurel oil can have a sleep-inducing effect and cause skin irritation in people with sensitive skin. Caution! Do not use during pregnancy and in infants, in small children only in very small doses.
Essential oils can sterilize air The study by the University of Vienna dealt with essential oils in general, the possibilities of room scenting and the results of many other research...
Origin and history of spearmint The number of different types of mint can hardly be overlooked. The most important main species include green mint, Mentha spicata, the pennyroyal, Mentha pulegium,...
AgilNature lexicon of vital substances
Origin of the plant Hibiscus (Hibiscus spec.) becomes in German marshmallow called. The plant is mainly distributed in the tropical and subtropical regions of the world. Hibiscus belongs to the...
Vitamins, minerals & plant extracts according to our own recipe.
Carefree shopping in our online shop.
Immediately ready for dispatch and after 3 - 5 days at your home. In addition, free shipping from a purchase value of 49 €.
Service & Advice
If you have any questions, you can always send an email to email@example.com.